OptimiseBills Privacy Statement

By accessing or using our services by telephone, post or internet it is assumed that you have read and accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy. We at OptimiseBills are committed to respecting your privacy and we recognise the importance of the responsible use of information collected. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you the nature of the information we record and store about you and the way in which it is used. We reserve the right to alter the policy from time to time at our sole discretion.

To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:-

Personal Information

OptimiseBills may collect personally identifiable information and if you are given a password and user id you may, as a client, access particular, sensitive areas of our web site. The information we collect about you will include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth, and occupation, amongst others.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password or account and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password. OptimiseBills cannot and will not be held responsible for any loss or damage arising from use of your password.

Contacting you by email or telephone

We retain data collected on the website about you in order to:

  • be able to inform you about other of our services or other relevant products, promotions and services
  • update and maintain our customer records
  • customise the content of our website and assist us in improving our services to you.

Contact preferences

If you do not want us to send you information as described where relevant, you can tell us by email, telephone or post.

This privacy policy may be changed by OptimiseBills at any time. The revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of our policy and under what circumstances we disclose it.

OptimiseBills will ensure that your personal information is treated with the utmost respect and in accordance with laws of England & Wales.

Sharing your Data

OptimiseBills will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.

There may be occasions on which we pass on your details to third parties but this will only happen where we utilise the services of a third party on your behalf such as a price comparison web site or a utility company and it is necessary for that third party to know your details.

Recording Data and Security

Your data will be stored electronically on computer systems at OptimiseBills and your account information will be appropriately protected for your privacy and security.

We may record or monitor any telephone calls between us or any e-mails that you send to us for security purposes.

We may collect anonymous information about the use of this website from logs generated whilst ordering or browsing. We use this information for the purposes of fulfilling orders and other requests made to our customer support team; this allows us to tailor our site to help and provide a more reliable and stable service.

Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act defines the legal responsibilities of data users such as ourselves. The Act governs the collection, storage, use and transfer of personal data, for example, name, address, email, etc.

OptimiseBills will seek to comply with both the spirit and the letter of the Data Protection Act.

Accuracy

OptimiseBills will do its best to maintain the accuracy of the personal information you supply to us. You have the right to access and correct your personal information at any time.